TRIGG POINT PROVIDES PUMPING SURF FOR FINALS DAY AT THE WOOLWORTHS STATE JUNIOR SURFING TITLES

Western Australia’s new generation of young surfing stars shone brightly across three days of contrasting conditions at Trigg Point, with the second stop of the Woolworths State Junior Surfing Titles presented by Think Mental Health concluding in great conditions yesterday along Perth’s metropolitan coastline.

Clean and consistent 3-4 feet waves provided an epic conclusion to the event, with over 100 grommets from all corners of WA battling hard for their chance at qualifying for the Australian Junior Surfing Titles, which will run Wollongong, NSW later this year.

The three day event saw surfers between 8 and 17 years of age impress across eight seperate divisions, with Summer Barkhuizen (Eglinton) and Ily Fraser (Margaret River), capturing the first State Titles of 2024 with wins in the Under-12 and Under-14 Girls divisions.

The blue-ribbon Under-18 Boys was a visual spectacular with big manoeuvres and powerful surfing highlighting the depth of talent in Western Australia right now. Okie Fraser (Margaret River) dug deep to take the victory, with a two-wave combined total of 14.27 (from a possible 20), which included an 8.00 and 6.27.

Fraser claimed the win ahead of Maverick Wilson (Dunsborough), Finn Lange (Margaret River), and Cruz Sheridan (Margaret River). Fraser claimed the Creatures of Leisure Little Legend Award for the highest score of the event a 9.07 (from a possible 10), on his way to the final.

“The waves were pumping today and it was nice to get some long running rights here in Perth,” said Fraser. “Generally it’s been small for this event so I was happy to have some good waves and take the win.”

Ruby Berry (Margaret River) was the best of the Under-18 Junior Girls, with her superior wave selection and critical turns earning her the win with a two-wave total of 14.50 (from a possible 20). 

As a former Queen of the Point, Berry drew from her experience at Trigg, leaving her rivals Kaleisha Launders (Margaret River), Eden Rodden (Geraldton) and Asha Clarke (Cowaramup), all chasing near perfect numbers when the siren sounded.

“The waves were really fun today and I’m stoked to get the win,” said Berry. “This is my last year in the juniors and I hope to get the State Title this year, it’ll go down to the final event in Geraldton.”

Brody Mulik (Margaret River), won the hotly contested Under-16 Boys final and was thrilled to overcome some of the best young surfers in WA on his way to the win. Mulik opened strongly with a 6.27 and finished with a heat high 6.93, to finish on a combined total of 13.20 (from a possible 20).

Mulik’s fast and innovative surfing saw him take down Ace Flynn (Cowaramup), Jake Scott (Swanbourne), and Kade Martin (Dunsborough) in an enthralling 25-minute final.

“This is my first win at the State Titles and I’ve never been chaired up the beach before,” said Mulik. “The waves have been really fun and all the boys were ripping and pushed me hard in that final.”

Olive Hardy (Margaret River) was victorious in the Under-16 Cadet Girls division, impressing throughout the event with some big scores in each of her heats on route to the final. Sitting off the back of Trigg Point, Hardy picked off the best waves and sliced them to pieces, posting a combined total of 13.34 (from a possible 20).

Hardy, the 2024 Princess of the Point used her experience to overcome Poppy Redman Carr (Dunsborough), Rosie Gillett (Dunsborough) and Mia Jacobs (Gracetown).

“It’s been a great event and I’m going to take this momentum into the Qualifying Series events I’m heading to in Indonesia next week,” said Hardy. “I’m looking forward to competing with my sister Willow and can’t wait to get into some pumping waves and warm water.”

The Under-14 Grom Boys Final was an arm wrestle from start to finish with Ethan Anderson (Cowaramup) taking the win ahead of Cruz Macdonald (Geraldton), Jack Bowdell (Cowaramup) and Jack Harris (Swanbourne). Anderson finished on a combined total of 12.80 (from a possible 20).

“It was pretty tricky out there, the wind are up and made it a bit hard,” said Anderson. “Thanks to all the boys for a good final and I’m hoping to make it to Nationals this year.”

Ily Fraser (Margaret River) became the first State Champion of 2024 with victory in the Under-14 Grom Girls division, with back-to-back wins across the opening two events of the year. Fraser who is just 11 years of age, proved she’s a force to be reckoned with, posting an impressive 7.83 on her way to a combined total of 13.50 (from a possible 20), holding off Lily Naylor (Cowaramup), Stella Annesley (Margaret River), and Lulu Wilson (Dunsborough).

“I’m stoked to be the State Champion and an’t wait to get back to Nationals this year,” said Fraser. “I learned so much last year and think my surfing has improved heaps since then.” 

Ollie Holmes (Dunsborough) took out the Under-12 Micro Grom Boys final and will be heading into the final event of the series in Geraldton full of confidence. While, Summer Barkhuizen (Eglinton) took out the Under-12 Micro-Grom Girls final, capturing the State Title in the process. 

“Congratulations to all our event champions, finalists, and participants,” said Surfing Western Australia Events Manager Justin Majeks. “Well done to Ily and Summer for their wins and there’s a lot still to play out when we head up to Geraldton in July. Six State Titles are still up for grabs and plenty of positions into the State Team.”

The final event of the Woolworths State Junior Surfing Titles will head north to Geraldton in July, where the journey towards crowning WA’s remaining seven junior surfing champions will continue.

For more information on this or any other WA event be sure to log onto www.surfingwa.com.au and check out all the Surfing WA social media platforms for event updates and information.

Surfing WA acknowledges the State Government’s support through the Road Safety Commission and reminds all our traveling competitors and families of the dangers of sending a text message or using a mobile phone while behind the wheel – Remember #NoTxtNoWrecks.

Woolworths State Junior Surfing Titles presented by Think Mental Health – Final Results:

Under-12 Micro-Grom Girls:
1. Summer Barkhuizen (Eglinton) – 9.50
2. Luna Thomas (Margaret River) – 7.37
3. Rosie Annesley (Margaret River) – 6.33
4. Amelie Wroth (Mandurah) – 4.77
*State Champion – Summer Barkhuizen (Eglinton)

Under-12 Micro-Grom Boys:
1. Ollie Holmes (Dunsborough) – 15.73
2. Nate Spooner (Yallingup) – 14.96
3. Darcy Gee (Yallingup) – 9.24
4. Billy Bromfield (Dunsborough) – 5.13

Under-14 Grom Girls:
1. Ily Fraser (Margaret River) – 13.50
2. Lily Naylor (Cowaramup) – 9.70
3. Stella Annesley (Margaret River) – 7.83  
4. Lulu Wilson (Dunsborough) – 5.70 
* State Champion – Ily Fraser

Under-14 Grom Boys:
1. Ethan Anderson (Cowaramup) – 12.97
2. Cruz Macdonald (Geraldton) – 11.17
3. Jack Bowdell (Cowaramup) – 9.50
4. Jack Harris (Swanbourne) – 8.03

Under-16 Cadet Girls:
1. Olive Hardy (Margaret River) – 13.34
2. Poppy Reman Carr (Dunsborough) – 10.50
3. Rosie Gillet (Dunsborough) – 8.43
4. Mia Jacobs (Gracetown) – 7.50

Under-16 Cadet Boys:
1. Brody Mulik (Margaret River) – 13.20
2. Ace Flynn (Cowaramup) – 11.83
3. Jake Scott (Swanbourne) – 11.43
4. Kade Martin (Dunsborough) – 10.53

Under-18 Junior Girls:
1. Ruby Berry (Margaret River) – 14.50
2. Kaleisha Launders (Margaret River) – 8.67
3. Edel Rodden (Geraldton) – 8.57
4. Asha Clarke (Cowaramup) – 6.80

Under-18 Junior Boys:
1. Okie Fraser (Margaret River) – 14.27
2. Maverick Wilson (Dunsborough) – 11.83
3. Finn Lange (Margaret River) – 10.10
4. Cruz Sheridan (Margaret River) – 6.50

Round 1 – Yallingup
February 9th – 11th 2024

Round 2 – Trigg Beach
24th – 26th May 2024

Round 3 – Geraldton
12th – 14th July 2024

Divisions:
Under 18 Junior Girls
Under 18 Junior Boys
Under 16 Cadet Girls
Under 16 Cadet Boys
Under 14 Grommet Girls
Under 14 Grommet Boys
Under 12 Micro-Grom Girls
Under 12 Micro-Grom Boys

Socials

Other News

WILLOW HARDY SCORES PERFECT 10 ON DAY 5 OF THE NIAS PRO

WILLOW HARDY SCORES PERFECT 10 ON DAY 5 OF THE NIAS PRO

The 2024 Nias Pro QS 5000 World Surf League (WSL) Qualifying Series (QS) 5000 event has seen another historic day of competition with Lagundri Bay delivering more epic surf in the six-to-eight foot plus range. Today witnessed the women take on the pristine barrels with more massive heat totals being posted in the Rounds of 32 and 16 as well as the men’s Round of 16 and Quarterfinals.

read more
WILLOW HARDY SCORES PERFECT 10 ON DAY 5 OF THE NIAS PRO

WILLOW HARDY SCORES PERFECT 10 ON DAY 5 OF THE NIAS PRO

The 2024 Nias Pro QS 5000 World Surf League (WSL) Qualifying Series (QS) 5000 event has seen another historic day of competition with Lagundri Bay delivering more epic surf in the six-to-eight foot plus range. Today witnessed the women take on the pristine barrels with more massive heat totals being posted in the Rounds of 32 and 16 as well as the men’s Round of 16 and Quarterfinals.

read more