WA JUNIOR SURFING TEAM FINISHES IN FOURTH PLACE AT THE 2022 WOOLWORTHS AUSTRALIAN JUNIOR SURFING TITLES

The West Australian Junior Surfing Team finished in fourth place overall at the recent Woolworths Australian Junior Surfing Titles at North Stradbroke Island, which concluded over the weekend.
 
The 7 day event was the first of it’s kind since 2019 and brought together the top junior surfers from across the country to compete in individual, team and schools divisions.
 
Although there were no individual Australian Titles won by Western Australians in 2022, the WA team walked away from the event with finalists in the the Under-18 Junior Boys division and all School Surfing divisions
 
“It was certainly a challenging week of waves and weather, but it was so good to see such a high standard of surfing across all division at the highest level in the country,” said Surfing Western Australia’s Sports Development Manager Matt Wilson. “Whilst we had a lot of amazing performances, a lot of our top seeds bow out in the quarter and semi final stage of the event.”
 
“Overall the team spirit and camaraderie was high amongst the WA camp, and we look forward to improving before next years event in Victoria.”
 
Top West Australian performer in the Individual divisions was Macklin Flynn (Cowaramup) who placed fourth in the Under-18 Junior Men’s final.
 
Other top performers included Willow Hardy (Margaret River) with an equal fifth in the Under-18 Womens, Brock Launders (Margaret River), placed fifth in the Under-18 Junior Mens, Isi Campbell (Denmark), who finished equal fifth in the Under-16 Cadet Girls, Olive Hardy (Margaret River) also placed 5th in the Under-14 Grommet Girls. While, Maverick Wilson (Dunsborough), Kade Martin (Dunsborough), Jake Scott (Swanbourne), and Leila Faser (Margaret River) and all walked away with an equal 7th place finish in their respective divisions.

In the MR Shield Schools divisions Margaret River Senior High School placed third in the Under 19-Boys (Macklin Flynn & Ben Cook), fourth in the Under-19 Girls (Ruby Berry & Kaleisha Launders), and fourth in the Under-16 Girls (Willow Hines & Grace Cook). St Mary Mackillop Catholic College in Busselton finished third in the Under-16 Boys (Maverick Wilson & Jye Edmond).

In the AllStars schools divisions, Western Australia placed third in the Under-19 Boys (Jesse Siedmiogrodzki & Otis North), second in the Under-19 GIrls (Willow Hardy, Mia Scott & Zali Hewson), fourth in the Under-16 Boys (Okie Fraser & Sid Englert), and third in the Under-16 Girls final (Edel Rodden & Isi Campbell).
 
Full results from the event can be found at www.australianjuniorsurfingtitles.com
 

Socials

Other News

WILLOW HARDY SCORES PERFECT 10 ON DAY 5 OF THE NIAS PRO

WILLOW HARDY SCORES PERFECT 10 ON DAY 5 OF THE NIAS PRO

The 2024 Nias Pro QS 5000 World Surf League (WSL) Qualifying Series (QS) 5000 event has seen another historic day of competition with Lagundri Bay delivering more epic surf in the six-to-eight foot plus range. Today witnessed the women take on the pristine barrels with more massive heat totals being posted in the Rounds of 32 and 16 as well as the men’s Round of 16 and Quarterfinals.

read more
WILLOW HARDY SCORES PERFECT 10 ON DAY 5 OF THE NIAS PRO

WILLOW HARDY SCORES PERFECT 10 ON DAY 5 OF THE NIAS PRO

The 2024 Nias Pro QS 5000 World Surf League (WSL) Qualifying Series (QS) 5000 event has seen another historic day of competition with Lagundri Bay delivering more epic surf in the six-to-eight foot plus range. Today witnessed the women take on the pristine barrels with more massive heat totals being posted in the Rounds of 32 and 16 as well as the men’s Round of 16 and Quarterfinals.

read more